Our Champions

1980

BC Winter Game  (Kimberly)   Kata

1982

BC Winter Game  (Trail)  Kata

1983

BC Championship (spring)  Kata
BC Championship (fall)  Kata
Western Canadian Championship  (Winnipeg)   Kumite light weight

1984

BC Winter Game  (Fort St. John)  Kata
BC Championship  (spring)  Kata
National  (Calgary)   Kata
Team Kata (             )   Scott Cheung , Yas Ymamoto.  Raymond So
Western Canadian Championship  (Edmonton)   Kumite light weight, Kata,  Team kumite
1985  BC Championship  (spring)  Kata
National (St. John)   Kata
Common Wealth (Guernsey England)  Kata

1986

BC Championship  (spring)  Kata
National (Toronto)   Kata

1987

BC Championship  (spring)  Kata

1980

Western Canadian Championship (Edmonton, AB)

Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  individual kumite

Western Canadian Championship (Edmonton, AB)

Gold:  individual kumite
Gold:  individual kata

BC Fall Championship (Prince Rupert)

Gold:  individual kumite
Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata (Denis, Ikeno and Wendy)

Canadian Championship (Regina, SK)

Silver:  individual kumite
Silver:  individual kata

BC Spring Championship (SFU)

Silver:  individual kumite
Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata (Scott, Diane, Wendy)

BC Winter Games (Kimberley, BC)

Silver:  individual kumite
Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata (Scott, Yas and Wendy)

1981

Western Canadian Championship (Regina, SK)

Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata
Silver:  individual kumite

National Championship (Charlottetown, PEI)

Silver:  individual kata
Gold:  individual kumite

BC Spring Championship (SFU)

Gold:  individual kumite
Silver:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata (Denis, Yas and Wendy)

BC Winter Games (Prince George:  1981)

Silver:  kata individual
Bronze:  team kata (Yas, Kaz and Wendy)

National Championship (Regina, SK)

Silver:  individual kata
Silver:  individual kumite

1982

Canada/USA Championship (Winnipeg, MB)

Silver:  individual kata

National Karate Championship (Winnipeg, MB)

Gold:  individual team

1983

National Karate Championship (Vancouver, BC)

Silver:  individual kata

1986

National Karate Championship (Toronto, ON) - Quebec Team

Gold:  individual kata
Gold:  team kata
Silver:  team kumite

 

1977 

Edogawa ku championship (Tokyo Japan)

Gold: kumite
Gold: team kumite

1978

B.C championship (Kitimat)

Gold: kumite
Bronze: kata

Western Canadian Championship

Silver: kumite
Silver: kata
Gold: team kumite

1979

BC championship

Silver: kumite
Bronze: team kata

National championship (Newfoundland)

Bronze: kumite

BC championship (Kelowna)

Gold: kumite
Gold: kata

Western Canadian Championship (Winnipeg)

Gold: kumite
Silver: kata
Bronze: team kumite
Silver: team kata

1980

BC Championship  (Vancouver)

Gold: kumite
Silver: kata
Silver: team kata

Canadian Championship (Regina)

Bronze: kumite
Bronze: team kumite

BC Championship (Prince Rupert)

Gold: kumite
Silver: kata
Gold: team kumite

1981 

Western Canadian Championship (Saskatchewan)

Gold: kumite
Gold: kata
Gold: team kumite
Gold: team kata

Canadian Championship (PEI)

Gold: kumite
Bronze: kata
Silver: team kumite

North America Championship

Gold: kumite
Gold: team kumite

1982

National championship (Winnipeg)

Gold: kumite
Gold: team kumite

Canada /usa championship (Winnipeg )

Gold: team kumite
Silver: kumite

1986

Canadien championship Toronto

Gold:kumite
Silver: team kumite

1987

National championship novaskochia

Gold: kumite
Silver: team kumite

Canada japan championship BC

Gold: kumite

1988

National championship

Gold: kumite
Gold: kumite open

1990

Canadien championship Québec

Gold: kumite